Agenda

Times are displayed in the event's local time (GMT -03:00)
09:04 - 09:09

Opening Notes

Adiv Baruch
,
Chairman, Israel Export & International Cooperation Institute
09:09 - 09:12

Opening Notes

Ohad Cohen
,
Head of the Foreign Trade Administration at the Ministry of Economy
09:12 - 09:15

Opening Notes

Matan Safran
,
Director, North & Latin America Department The Foreign Trade Administration- Israeli Ministry of Economy and Industry
09:15 - 09:24

Opening Notes

Ehud Adiri
,
Director General, Ministry of Energy
09:24 - 09:30

Opening Notes

José Torón
,
Regional Programme Officer, Latin America and the Caribbean, IRENA
09:30 - 10:01

Let’s meet: Introduction to Latin America - Market Overview, Challenges and Opportunities

Raúl Lancheros
,
Director of Regulation at the Colombian Association of Energy Generators, ACOLGEN (Colombia)
Sergio Ampaudia Melo
,
Director Pro-national Chamber of the Energy Industry (Mexico)
Brendan Oviedo Doyle
,
President at the Peruvian Renewable Energy Association, SPR (Peru)
Andrea Meza Murillo
,
Minister of Environment and Energy of Costa Rica (Costa Rica)
10:01 - 10:29

Powered by Sun: The Future of Solar Energy

Moderator: Sagi Semah
,
Director of International Affairs, Strategy Department, The Israeli Electricity Authority
Michael Goldstein
,
Chairman & Co-Founder , Raycatch
Erez Schreiber
,
CEO, 3DBattery
10:29 - 10:31

Innovation Spotlight: Ecoppia Empowering Solar: Robotic Solar Cleaning

10:31 - 10:45

Innovation Spotlight: X-Stream innovation: The Digital Future of the O&G Industry

10:45 - 11:29

The Triple D: Smart Utility and Grid Solutions

Moderator: Dr. Nurit Gal
,
Head of Energy and Infrastructure at EY. Prior to that Nurit was deputy to the chairman of the Israeli Electricity Authority
Omar Díaz Calvete
,
Head of Operations, ENL REN ENERGI (Mexico)
Dr. Eran Inbar
,
CEO, Prisma Photonics
11:29 - 11:42

Energy Transition: The Future of Energy Generation and Consumption

11:42 - 12:00

Innovation Spotlight: Ormat Geotermia en America Latina, Presedente by Futuro

*will be held in Spanish

12:00 - 12:29

Built the Way to Zero-Carbon Industry: Israeli Tech to Decarbonized Latin America

Moderator: Oren Avrashi
,
CSR and Innovation manager, Tempo beverage
Gil Shavit
,
Co-founder and CBDO, GenCell
12:29 - 12:32

Energy Spotlight: Brenmiller Take Charge: Thermal Energy Storage

12:32 - 13:02

Innovation in Motion: Automotive Solutions

Moderator: Daniel Zucker
,
Head of Local Market Implementation, Smart Mobility intiative, Israeli Prime minister's office
Nir Zohar
,
Chief Customer Officer, Chakratec
13:02 - 13:06

Innovation Spotlight: Augwind Under Our Feet: Compressed Air Storage

09:00 - 09:27

Israel 1on1: Bridging Business Culture

Moderator: Ilana Soloducho Kashmir
,
Partner in the Hi-Tech & Latin-America group, Pearl Cohen
Dr. Mauricio Dimant
,
Head of Latin American Unit, Y.A. Maof
09:27 - 09:29

Innovation Spotlight: Magen Eco Energy Molding a Better Future

09:29 - 09:41

Rewarding Relationship: LATAM-Israel Energizing Shared Pilots and R&D

Moderator: Shomrat Shurtz
,
Sr. Director, Business Development, Israel Innovation Authority
Omar Díaz Calvete
,
Head of Operations, ENL REN ENERGI (Mexico)
PhD. Leonardo Ramón Alvarez Larrauri
,
Leader for Electric Grid Business, CFE (Mexico)